Home


  ESAVS
  Home
  About us

  ESAVS
  Master Program
  Certificate Program

  Study Programs
  Study Programs
  Courses 2017
  Courses 2018
  Course Notes
  Distance Learning

  The Faculty
  ESAVS Board
  Course Masters

  Registration
  Registration Form
  Terms and Conditions

  Useful Links
  Speciality Organisations
  Presentations Online
  E-Learning

  Contact
  Address
 









Vetcontact




Ophthalmology I, Luxembourg, 25 June - 6 July 2018 registration open

Principal Course Master: Prof. Dr. Peter Bedford, DECVO (UK)
Course Masters: Prof. Dr. Alain Regnier, DESV (FR) , Dr. Jean-Yves Douet (FR)


OVERVIEW

Ophthalmology will be taught during 2 residential courses in 2018 and 2019.
These 2 ophthalmology courses are basically repeats of the successful courses previously held in London and Toulouse, with the main difference being: course I will be 2 weeks of didactic instruction, whereas course II will be 1 week of wet lab and will have less formal instruction. Homework exercises are run during the period between the two courses.
Ophthalmology course I will be held in Luxembourg and will cover clinical examination, diagnostic imaging, microsurgery, ocular anaesthesia, conjunctival disease, the lacrimal system, neurophthalmology, conditions of the eyelids, orbital disease, cornea, lens, uvea, retina, ocular pathology, ocular pharmacology, avian and rabbit ophthalmology.


TOPICS

  • Clinical Examination including a practical lab
  • Diagnostic Imaging
  • Eyelids
  • Ocular Anaesthesia
  • Conjunctival Disease
  • The Lacrimal System
  • Neurophthalmology
  • Orbit, Cornea, Lens
  • Ocular Pathology
  • Pharmacology
  • Microsurgery
  • Avian Ophthalmology
  • Rabbit Ophthalmology
  • Uvea, Retina
  • Case Histories


    All course details and final program TBA soon



    PROGRAM (subject to change)

    Week 1

    Day 1
    09:00 – 09:30 Introduction
    09:30 – 10:30 Clinical Examination
    10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
    11:00 – 12:30 Clinical Examination
    12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
    14:00 – 15:30 Diagnostic Imaging
    15:30 – 16:00 Tea Break
    16:00 – 17:30 Diagnostic Imaging

    Day 2
    09:00 – 10:30 Diagnostic Imaging
    10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
    11:00 – 12:30 Diagnostic Imaging
    12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
    14:00 – 16:00 Cytology
    16:00 – 16:30 Tea Break
    16:30 – 17:30 Practical: Clinical Examination

    Day 3
    09:00 – 10:30 Ocular Pharmacology
    10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
    11:00 – 12:30 Ocular Pharmacology
    12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
    14:00 – 15:30 Neurophthalmology
    15:30 – 16:00 Tea Break
    16:00 – 17:30 Neurophthalmology

    Day 4
    09:00 – 10:30 Microsurgical Techniques
    10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
    11:00 – 12:30 Microsurgical Techniques
    12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
    14:00 – 15:30 Eyelid Disease
    15:30 – 16:00 Tea Break
    16:00 – 17:30 Eyelid Disease

    Day 5
    09:00 – 10:30 Ocular Pathology
    10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
    11:00 – 12:30 Ocular Pathology
    12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
    14:00 – 15:30 Ophthalmic Anaesthesia
    15:30 – 16:00 Tea Break
    16:00 – 17:30 Case Histories

    Week 2

    Day 1
    09:00 – 10:30 Orbital Disease
    10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
    11:00 – 12:30 Corneal Disease
    12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
    14:00 – 15:30 Corneal Disease
    15:30 – 16:00 Tea Break
    16:00 – 17:30 Corneal Disease

    Day 2
    09:00 – 10:30 Diseases of the Lens
    10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
    11:00 – 12:30 Diseases of the Lens
    12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
    14:00 – 15:30 Avian Ophthalmology
    15:30 – 16:00 Tea Break
    16:00 – 17:30 Rabbit Ophthalmology

    Day 3
    09:00 – 10:30 Diseases of the Retina
    10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
    11:00 – 12:30 Diseases of the Retina
    12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
    14:00 – 15:30 Conjunctival disease
    15:30 – 16:00 Tea Break
    16:00 – 17:30 The Lacrimal System

    Day 4
    09:00 – 10:30 The Uveal Tract
    10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
    11:00 – 12:30 The Uveal Tract
    12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
    14:00 – 15:30 Glaucoma
    15:30 – 16:00 Tea Break
    16:00 – 17:30 Glaucoma

    Day 5
    09:00 – 10:30 Case Histories
    10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
    11:00 – 12:30 Case Histories



    COURSE LOCATION

    Hotel and Travel Information


    Please find alternative hotels at:



    Please enter for Destination: `Luxembourg City`, for Zip code: `1511`, for Country: `Luxembourg` and your travel dates. Then search for hotels near the course address: `162A Avenue
    de la Faïencerie`.



    REGISTRATION
    Tuition fee: EURO 2.300,--
    Early registration: EURO 2.200,-- (deadline for early registration payment: 8 January 2018)

  • Online Registration



  • 18.12.2017

    [ Home ] [ Contact ] [ Disclaimer ]

    Copyright ©2004-2013 ESAVS
    All rights reserved



    Admin
    Content Management System Heimpel™ Saarbrücken